DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT

1. Scope of application

This privacy policy applies to the use of our website www.ambiancebain.co.uk (referred to as the “website” in the information that follows) and the services that it provides. The privacy of your personal data is very important to us. The information below sets out how we process personal data when you use our website. “Personal data” refers to any data that relates or can be related to you, such as your name, address, e-mail addresses and user behaviour.

2. Automatic data collection and processing & Cookies

2.1 As with every website, our server automatically and temporarily collects information transmitted by your browser in server log files, provided you have not disabled this feature. If you intend to view the website, we require certain types of data on a technical level so that we can display the website whilst also ensuring stability and security.

2.2 The data in these server log files will not be analysed in a way that identifies individual persons. In cases where the information listed above contains personal data (particularly the IP address), the legal basis for collecting this data is legitimate interest. (GDPR 2018). The legitimate interest we pursue when collecting this data is to ensure the proper functioning of our website. If we process your data as described above for the purposes of providing the functions of our website, you are legally obligated to provide us with this data. Without it, we will be unable to provide you with these functions.

2.3 This website uses certain technologies and tools, which are outlined below.

2.3.1 Google Analytics. This allows us to attribute data, sessions and interactions across multiple devices to a pseudonymous user ID, thus giving us the ability to analyse the activities of a user on all devices. Google Analytics uses cookies: these are text files which are stored on your computer and which allow your use of our website to be analysed and improve user experience.

2.3.2 You can prevent the storage of cookies via the relevant setting in your browser software. Please note, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all of the functions on this website.

2.3.3 Cookies are small text files that are saved on a local cache in your browser. The cookies specified below are used by us exclusively to ensure that we are able to implement or provide the service that you are using.
– transient cookies. These are automatically deleted once you close your browser. In particular they include session cookies. These save a session ID, allowing your computer to be recognised when you return to our website.

– persistent cookies – These are automatically deleted after a specified amount of time, which can vary depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies at any time in your browser’s security settings.

You can configure your browser settings as required: for example, you can refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. Please note that you may not be able to use all of the functions on this website if you do this.

2.4 Our website contains links to other websites of interest. Please note that once you use these links to leave our website, we do not have any control over the other website. Therefore, we cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this statement.

3. Collection and processing of voluntarily provided data

On our website, you have the option of voluntarily submitting data relating to you. This data includes personal data and is used by us for the following purposes:

3.1 We require your personal data (such as your first name, last name, e-mail address and postal address) to maintain a contractual relationship with you and to process your requests, orders or guarantee registration. We collect this data to provide you with relevant services and in order to maintain a contractual relationship with you. If we process your data as described above for the purposes of providing our services and performing a contract, you are contractually obligated to provide us with this data. Without this data we will be unable to provide you with our services or ensure the proper performance of a contract to which you are party.

3.2 We also use your data for marketing purposes; in particular, by post or in the form of e-mail newsletters, customer surveys etc. The lawful basis for processing your data in this way is our legitimate interest in providing relevant information to you.

In addition, you may opt-in via our website in order to receive various updates and offers from us. We will then send you marketing materials based on the consent/s you have provided using this method.

You can object to the use of your data for marketing purposes at any time. Details of your right to object can be found in [Section 5] of this privacy policy.

4. Sharing your data with third parties

4.1 For prosecution reasons
Where required in order to investigate the unlawful use of our services or for the purposes of prosecution, personal data will be disclosed to the relevant law enforcement authorities and, where applicable, to any third-party claimants. However, such a course of action will only take place if there is concrete evidence of unlawful conduct or misuse. In such cases, your data may also be shared if doing so this is required for the fulfilment of terms and conditions of use or other agreements. If requested, we are also legally obligated to disclose such data to certain public authorities, such as law enforcement bodies, authorities that penalise offences with financial penalties, and financial authorities.

In these cases, data is disclosed on the basis of our legitimate interest in combating misuse, aiding the prosecution of criminal offences, and aiding the establishment, assertion and enforcement of claims, in line with Article 6(1) (f) of the GDPR.

4.2 Processors
We rely on contractually bound third-party companies and external service providers (referred to as “processors”) in order to provide our services. In such cases, personal data will be shared with these processors in order to allow them to continue providing their services. Personal data is also shared with our head office in France. The processors have been carefully selected by us and are subject to regular audits. The processors are permitted to use the data only for the purposes specified by us. Furthermore, they are contractually obligated to handle your data exclusively in accordance with this privacy policy and in line with the applicable data protection laws.

More specifically, we use the services of the following processors in particular:

4.2.1 Ambiance Bain head office in France, for the purposes of centralised customer administration and order processing

4.2.2 logistics service providers, for the purpose of sending you products, marketing collateral or other items that you have ordered from us

4.2.3 payment service providers for the purpose of processing all payments from you to us or vice versa

Data is disclosed to processors on the basis of Article 28(1) of the GDPR or, alternatively, on the basis of our legitimate interest in the economic and technical advantages associated with the use of specialised processors and on the basis of circumstances in which your rights and interests in the protection of your personal data are not overridden.

5. Your rights

5.1 As regards your personal data processed by us, you are entitled to the rights outlined below. In order to exercise any of these rights, please send us a written request using the contact details shown below.

5.2 Right to access
You have the right to request that we provide access to the personal data concerning you that we

have processed. You may exercise this right within the scope outlined in Article 15 of the GDPR.

5.3 Right to rectification or erasure

Subject to the prerequisites specified in Article 17 of the GDPR, you have the right to request from us the erasure of personal data concerning you. The prerequisites provide for a right to erasure in particular where the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed. The ability to exercise this right is restricted in accordance with Article 17(3) of the GDPR, particularly in cases where we require your data in order to meet a legal obligation or to process legal claims.

5.4 Right to restriction of processing
You have the right to request from us restriction of processing under the terms specified in Article 18
of the GDPR.


5.5 Right to object to processing

In accordance with Article 21 of the GDPR, you have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation and at any time, to the processing of personal data concerning you. We will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms, or unless the circumstances involve the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

5.6 Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format under the terms specified in Article 20 of the GDPR. This requires that the data processing has been based on you having given your consent and has been carried out by automated means.

5.7 Right to lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection supervisory authority.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority – in particular, within the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the location of the alleged infringement – if you believe that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes the applicable data protection legislation. The supervisory authority to which we are answerable is the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

6. Erasure of your data

Generally speaking, we erase or anonymise your personal data as soon as it is no longer needed for the purposes for which we collected or used it in accordance with the sections above. If you require further information regarding our erasure and retention periods, please contact Ambiance Bain using the contact details below.

7. Changes of purpose

Your personal data will only be processed for purposes other than those described if a legal provision requires this course of action or if you have given your consent to the changed purpose of the data processing. In cases of further processing for purposes other than those for which we originally collected the data, we will notify you of these other purposes prior to the data being processed further, and will provide you with all other information that relates to this.

8. Changes to this privacy policy

The latest version of this privacy policy is available to view on www.ambiancebain.co.uk

Version: May, 2020

Ambiance Bain

15 Cranford Court – Hardwick Grange – Woolston – Warrington – WA1 4RX Tel: 01925 852675 – sales@ambiancebain.com

www.ambiancebain.co.uk

Menu